bg

Registrars of Voters

The Office of Registrar of Voters is responsible for registering voters, maintaining the records of registered voters, and, along with the Town Clerk, overseeing the conduct of elections in the Town of Southington.  By clicking the Additional Links listed on the right, you can access important information and forms related to elections and voting in Southington. 

The next General Election in Southington is for Municipal Offices to be held on Tuesday, November 7, 2017.  Contests will include Town Council, Board of Finance, Board of Education, Planning and Zoning Commission, and Water Board.  

Election Results from past elections can be found by clicking on Elections Results.

Please contact our office with any other questions you might have concerning voting or the conduct of elections in the Town of Southington.

Legislators Representing Southington

Federal representatives in Washington for all Southington Residents

UNITED STATES SENATORS
Sen. Richard Blumenthal
90 State House Square 10th Fl
Hartford CT 06103
Toll Free: 1-800-334-5341
Washington DC 1-202-224-2823
Fax 860-258-6958
E-mail: www.blumenthal.senate.gov

Sen. Christopher Murphy
1 Constitution Plaza #7
21st Floor
Hartford CT 06103
Toll Free: 1-800-225-5605
Fax 860-549-8478

UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE
John B. Larson
221 Main Street
Hartford, CT 06106
Phone: 860-278-8888
Fax: 860-278-2111
E-mail: www.house.gov/larson

STATE SENATOR in Hartford for all Southington Voting Districts
16th SENATORIAL DISTRICT
Joe Markley
Senate Republican Office LOB Room 3400
Hartford, CT 06106
Capitol (860) 842-1421
Fax: 860-240-8306 or 860-240-8308
Email: Joe.Markley@cga.ct.gov


STATE REPRESENTATIVE in Hartford for Southington Residents Voting at South End, Kennedy, Derynoski, Hatton and DePaolo Schools
81st ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Rep. John Fusco
178 West Center St.
Southington, CT 06489
Home: (203) 535-9571
Capitol: 1-800-842-1423
Fax 860-240-0207
Email: John.Fusco@housegop.ct.gov

STATE REPRESENTATIVE In Hartford for Southington Residents voting at Flanders, The Tabernacle and Thalberg
30th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Joe Aresimowicz
248 Lower Lane
Berlin, CT 06037
Home: (860) 829-1654
Capitol: 1-800-842-1902
Fax 860-240-0206
E-mail: Joe.Aresimowicz@cga.ct.gov

STATE REPRESENTATIVE In Hartford for all Southington Residents voting at Plantsville or Kelley Schools
80th ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Rob Sampson
276 Bound Line Road
Wolcott, CT 06716
Home: (203) 874-7326
Capitol: 1-800-842-1423
Fax 860-240-0207
E-mail Rob.Sampson@cga.ct.gov

STATE REPRESENTATIVE In Hartford for all Southington Residents voting at Strong School
103rd ASSEMBLY DISTRICT
Liz Linehan
405 Sycamore Lane
Cheshire, CT 06410
Home: (203)
Capitol: 1-800-842-8267
Fax 860-240-0207
E-mail Liz.Linehan@cga.ct.gov

 

Additional Links

Elections Results from all elections since 2003 and Municipal Elections 1999 an 2001 

Contact Information

Thomas Janik
Democratic Registrar

Robert L. Sherman
Republican Registrar

Address: 
Town Hall
75 Main Street
P.O. Box 610
Southington, CT 06489

Phone: (860) 276-6268

E-Mail:
shermanr@southington.org
janikt@southington.org

Hours:
Mon., Wed., Fri.
9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.