Sub-Committees

Each sub-committee has a contact person(s) that can be reached with any questions or concerns. Each contact person has a phone number next to their name in the list below.

Apple Harvest Advisory Committee

7 MEMBERS, 2 YEAR TERMS

James Champagne
Robert Ives
Tom Lombardi
Christopher Palmieri
Maryellen Edwards, Planning & Zoning
Gerry Triano
Annette Turnquist
David A. Lapreay, Festival Coordinator (Ex-officio) (860) 276-8461
Melissa Cocuzza, Sponsorship Coordinator (Ex-officio)
Fire Chief or designee (Ex-officio)
Police Chief or designee (Ex-officio)

Committee of the Chairs

Colleen Clark
Steve Madancy
Robert Hammersley
John Leary
Mark Sciota (860) 276-6200
Victoria Triano

Economic Strike Committee

Michael Del Santo, Chair
Robert Hammersley, V. Chr.
Tony Morrison
Christopher Palmieri
Louis Perillo (860) 276-6246
Maryellen Edwards
Jack Perry
Michael Riccio, Ex-officio

Emergency Medical Services Committee

10 MEMBERS, 2 YEAR TERMS

Susan Lonczak, Director of Health (860) 276-6275
Dr. Eric Hobert, HOCC-Bradley Campus
Victoria Triano, Town Council
Valerie DePaolo, Town Council
William DellaVecchia, Citizen
Fire Chief or designee
Police Chief or designee
Lou Perillo
AMR Reps (2, Ex-officio)

Open Space Acquisition Committee

10 MEMBERS, 2 YEAR TERMS

Paul Chaplinsky, Chair, Town Council
James Morelli, Vice Chair, Town Council
Robert Berkmoes, Water Board
Chris Borowy, Conservation Commission
Joseph Baczewski, Board of Education
Christopher Palmieri, Town Council
Edward Pocock, Jr., Board of Finance
Michael Riccio
Robert Salka, Planning & Zoning Commission
Alex Ricciardone, Town Attorney
David Lavallee, Assistant Town Planner (Secretary, Ex-officio) (860) 276-6203
Rob Phillips, Director of Planning & Community Development (Ex-officio)

Ordinance Review Committee

William Dziedzic, Chair
Anthony D'Angelo
Jasper Williams
Steve Wolowski
Jen Clock
Zaya Oshana
Christopher Palmieri
Victoria Triano
William Weber
Dep. Police Chief William Palmieri (Ex-officio)
Alex Ricciardone, Town Attorney (Ex-officio) (860) 621-9700

Public Works Committee

7 MEMBERS, 2 YEAR TERMS

Michael Del Santo, Chair, Town Council
Paul Chaplinsky, Vice Chair, Town Council
Doug Arndt, Water Department Rep.
Jack Daly, Police Chief
Edward Pocock, Jr., Board of Finance
Christopher Palmieri, Town Council
Kevin Beaudoin, Board of Finance
Annette Turnquist, Director of Public Works (Ex-officio) (860) 276-6231

SEED Committee (Southington Enterprise & Economic Development)

13 MEMBERS, 4 YEAR TERMS

Louis Perillo, Economic Development Director (860) 276-6297
Terri C. Carmody, Board of Education
Juanita Champagne
Lucille Cusano
Jack Daly, Police Chief
Stefanie Farkas, Housing Authority
Barbara Coleman-Hekeler, Business Community
Thomas O'Shea, Resident Rep.
Edward S. Pocock, III
Michael Riccio, Business Rep.
Dana Rickard
Mark Sciota, Town Manager
David Zoni, Business Community

Self Insurance Committee

9 MEMBERS, 2 YEAR TERMS

Joseph Labieniec, Chair, Board of Finance
Jack Perry, Town Council
Kevin Beaudoin, Board of Finance 
James Chrzanowski, Board of Education
Colleen Clark, Board of Education
Salvatore J. Dominello, Consultant
William Dziedzic, Town Council
Tom Lombardi, Town Council
Zaya Oshana, Board of Education
Jennifer Mellitt, BOE Director of Business & Finance (Ex-officio)
Emilia Portelinha, Finance Director (Ex-officio) (860) 276-6225
Joe Spurgeon (Ex-officio)

Sewer Committee

6 MEMBERS, 2 YEAR TERMS

William Dziedzic, Chair
Valerie A. DePaolo, Vice Chair
Tony Morrison, Board of Finance
Erika Pocock, Water Department Rep.
Annette Turnquist, Director of Public Works (860) 276-6231
David Zoni
Jim Grappone, Assistant Town Engineer (Ex-officio)
Kiari Williams (Ex-officio)

Veterans Committee

(860) 276-6299 
Rachel Wache, Chair
Joe DellaPorta
Alex J. Ricciardone
Steve Pintarich
Steve McCarty
Marty Thayer
Joe Woloszyn
Victoria Triano
Mark Sciota, Town Manager